Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Frankens Galore!

Hello again, and so soon! I have been having fun making some frankens lately and wanted to share. The unfortunate thing is that I may need to purge more of them soon, haha. Well, maybe fortunate if you want any. ;)

This first one is something I made to quench my lust for Gotta Have Brains by that one person. It suits me a bit better :)



2 Coats

I love the grey squish squish jelly and the almost pastel color scheme. I started with some LA Girls Glitter Addict polishes (the pink and turquoise), added some Jordana gold glitter, purple hexes, and a bunch of white glitter. I used NYC Sidewalkers to tint the base and Kleancolor Concrete Grey for depth. I call it Kindergarten Bunny Sweater. :D


One coat O_O 
This is using black glitter, suspension base, China Glaze Blonde Bombshell, and Jordana gold glitter. Also a little bit of dark gold flakies from youmix glitter.


This is only one coat! It is crazy. I need to shake it up better, but I used an empty Julep base coat container sooo yeah, it did not go well. I am not sure the balls even MOVE! That is why the black glitter is so clustered. But look at all the stuff in there! I call it Lies of the Rich and Famous. I made it after seeing that Fergie by Wet n Wild polish that is mostly black with gold. I did not like it at allll. It wasn't interesting! So I made this instead :D I love gaudy things.


1 coat left, 2 coats right


This one is so much dreamier in person. I used all the teal and turquoise glitter I have, haha! I also added some NYS Amaranth and NYX Girls Inkheart to make a tinted base. I call it Crashing Waves.


2 coats left, 1 coat right


This polish has a story. I thought about my hamster (my first pet!) that I got when I was 9 who was named Peach Fuzz (or Peachie). I loved her a lot, you know, in a child-like way, and was devastated when she died at 1 1/2 years old. I fed her ice cream from my spoon, saved her from my cat Bear-Bear (who we got afterward), and cleaned up her mess from when she got out of her cage! She was peach with grey ears, black beady eyes, and white claws and tail. This franken was made using Revlon Peachy for the tinted base, black glitter hexes, white glitter hexes and bars, and gunmetal hexes. I call it, of course, Peach Fuzz :)



The seafoam franken on the left is my PRIDE AND JOY right now. The lower photo shows the true color. It has golden sparkles and some copper shimmer. There is a golden glow to it when held to the light. IT IS PERFECT. Do not argue -_- I adore it. I used a bunch of colors but mostly LA Colors Atomic, WnW White Creme, and...I think some Color Club Age of Aquarius. I call it Serenity Pool.


One coat on the left, two sloppy coats on the right over NYC Lavender Cupcake.

The glitter top coat here (and above) is made using a base of Confetti Party Palace Blue (its like OPI Last Friday Night; they pretty much make a ton of these types of glitter polishes now) which has different sizes of iridescent glitter. You can see these shining blue above. I added white glitters and the youmix glitter matte pastel glitter mix. Simple but dainty and cute. I call it Pop Singer Soul.


2 coats each


The coral polish with blue glitter on the right has been reformulated; it was lacking enough glitter base to make it less bumpy! I used a bunch of random corals and orange for it. I used a nearly empty bottle of LA Girl Nostalgic for the base. You can't see it but there are copper orange glitters in it too. I call it Coral Merfolk (M:TG nerd 4 eva)

The one on the left is an amazing mix of poppyish colored polish until I got something I liked a lot. I added suspension base and black hexes in two sizes. I was inspired by poppies, if it is not obvious! I also added gold shimmer to give it depth so it is not just another jelly polish with glitter in it. I call it Remembrance Day.

What do you all think?!

13 comments:

  1. These are impressive. Kindergarten Bunny Sweater and Lies of the Rich and Famous are my favorites. The others are fabulous too but I really like those! Well done, keep on frankening and posting your creations, I am looking forward to seeing more!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks so much! It is so much fun to franken. I will be doing a few more then I need more bottles. xD

      Delete
  2. I think lies of the rich and famous is awesome! The others are pretty. But not my color.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Replies
    1. Hehe! Some of them will be in my blog sale soon, I just don't see a use for them personally but they were fun to make.

      Delete
  4. I gave you an award on my blog
    http://dutch-diana.blogspot.nl/2012/07/i-got-some-awards.html

    ReplyDelete
  5. I'm lusting over that gold and black.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. This is now for sale on my blog sale (with an option of having a mini made)

      Just in case :)

      Delete
  6. I love these. I did my first 'jelly sandwich' last night and these put me to shame. lol Now I'm scared to post mine

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Bah! I bet it is awesome. I am pretty bad at jelly sandwich, I always choose a super thick jelly and you can barely see the glitter! ><

      Delete
  7. So awesome! Peach Fuzz is my fave...so unique and I LOVE the story! I'm just starting to franken, and it's a bunch of fun so far! Thanks for the inspiration!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aww thanks! I hope you find it as rewarding as I do ^_^

      Delete